Programme
Saturday 19 March, Jesus College Chapel
2.00-2.30 Piano recital Julien Cohen (Jesus College, Cambridge)
Bach: Partita No.1 in Bb; Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.8, 'Pathetique'
2.30-3.15 Organ recital Bertie Baigent (Jesus College, Cambridge)
Mendelssohn: Organ Sonata No.3
Saint-Saens: Fugue in B major
Messiaen: Joie et clarté des corps glorieux
Brahms: Fugue in A flat minor
Hindemith: Sehr langsam - phantasie - Ruhig bewegt (Organ Sonata No.1)
7.30-9.00 Bach: Triple concertos
Dan Tidhar, John McKean and Francis Knights (harpsichords) and
Chesterton Baroque
J. S. Bach: Triple harpsichord concertos in C major and D minor,
Solo harpsichord concertos in A major and G minor
Sunday 20 March, Lee Hall and *Fuchs Room, Wolfson College
11.30 Harpsichord recital David Chung (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Louis Couperin: Suite in A minor
François Couperin Troisième Ordre (Premier livre, 1713)
12.15 Piano recital Patrick Hemmerle (Cambridge)
Bach: Nun Komm dear Heiden Heiland, Fantasia in C minor,
Fantasy in A minor, Toccata in D major, Fantasia and Fugue in A minor
1.00 Break
2.00 Accordion recital Iosif Purits (Royal Academy of Music, London)
Bela Bartok: 6 Romanian Folk Dances
Bent Lorentzen: Tears
Mussorgsky: Children's scherzo
Scarlatti: Sonata D minor
Vivaldi: Winter, from the Four Seasons, first movement
Gavrilin: Recollections about the waltz
Shchedrin: Toccata
2.30 Harmonium recital Will Warns (Felsted School)
Lefébure-Wély: Prelude in A major
Franck: Sept pièces en ut majeur et ut mineur
Durand: Regret
Lefébure-Wély: Bolero de concert
3.00 Virginals and Spinet recital John McKean (Selwyn College, Cambridge)
3.30 Break
4.00 *Clavichord recital Francis Knights (Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge)
[NB very limited places]
J. C. F. Bach: Sonatas in F and D; pieces from Musikalische Nebenstunden
4.45 Chamber organ recital Stephen Rose (Royal Holloway)
Organ music from 17th-century England and Germany
Sweelinck: Von der Fortuna wird ich getrieben
Gibbons: Fantasia in four parts
Weckmann: Toccata in D minor
Fischer: Chaconne in F
Buxtehude: Fuga in G
Purcell: A New Ground
Buxtehude: Fuga in C
5.15 Break
5.30 Harpsichord recital Dan Tidhar (Wolfson College, Cambridge)
J. S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
6.30 End